© 2015 JAZTEK

  • Facebook App Icon
  • Twitter App Icon
  • Google+ App Icon

Previous gigs

Revised 12.08.19

Friday 07 June 2019 - Mezza / Ginsburg Ensemble - Convergence Tour (Italy/ Australia)

Friday 17 May 2019 - Peter Baylors Ultrafox

 

Friday 12 April 2019 - Cope Street Parade

 

Friday 15 February 2019 - Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo

Friday 14 December - Vintage Roots

 

Friday 16 November 2018 - The Syncopators

Friday 05 October 2018 - Royal Australian Navy Big band

 

Saturday 22 September 2018 - Wodonga Brass, Night at the Proms

 

Friday 07 September 2018 - 'John Morrison Allstars' - Jacki Cooper, John Morrison, James Clark, Bob Sedergreen, John Hoffman, Sydney/ Melbourne ex USA

Friday 10 August - Jamie Ohlers & Tal Cohen (saxophone & piano)

 

Friday 13 July 2018 - JAZZ basement fundraiser featuring Grooveyard Hammond Combo (CD launch tour), Miriam Briggs - classical piano, Phillip Stone - solo finger style guitar and SITE dance group.

 

Friday 22 June 2018 - Hammerhead, Sydney AU : classic hard bop sextet

Friday 11 May 2018 - Elise Walsh Band, ACT AUS, Elise Walsh (fl), Eric Ajaye (db)

 

Friday 13 April 2018 - The Dirty Ragtimers, Paris FRANCE

 

Friday 16 March 2018 - George Washingmachine 'Feel the Manouche', Sydney AUS

 

Friday 09 February 2018 - Cope Street Parade Band, Sydney AUS

 

Friday 08 December 2017 - Australian Navy Band jazz ensemble

Friday 17 November 2017 - Blues Point Vocal Group, Sydney AUS

Saturday 28 October 2017 - Wodonga Brass - 'Last Night at the Proms'

 

Friday 20 October 2017 - BLOW, Melbourne AUS, Ted Vining (d), Sam Keevers (p)

 

Friday 22 September 2017 - Kimba & Ryan, Melbourne AUS

 

Saturday 19 August 2017 - Peter Petrucci/ Jeremy Alsop IMPROVISATION WORKSHOP 12.30 - 2pm,  all instrumentation & vocalists welcome.

 

Friday 18 August 2017 - Peter Petrucci & Tony Gould (Jeremy Alsop - electric bass)

Friday 14 July - JAZZ basement fundraiser featuring Grooveyard Hammond Combo - playing Soultrain to Coltrane.

Miriam Briggs - solo classical piano (JAZZ basement music educator), Phillip Stone - solo acoustic guitar (JAZZ basement music educator), SIte Dance group (students of JAZZ basement dance educator - Margot McCallum)

DONATIONS MOST WELCOME - contact Graeme at jaztek@bigpond.com or 0438 623 462 for direct deposit details

Friday 16 June 2017 - From Now Om - featuring Leo Dale - Om, saxophones & Vinod Prasanna - Bansuri (Indian flute)

 

Friday 5 May 2017 - Ultrafox (Melbourne)

Friday 7 April 2017 - Daniel Hunter band (Paris, FRANCE)

Friday 10 March 2017 - Ian Date & band (Ireland/ Australia)

 

Friday 10 February 2017 - Peter Petrucci & Tony Gould - POSTPONED DUE TO EXTREME WEATHER

Friday 09 December 2016 - RAAF Big Band- playing Duke Ellingtons 'Far East Suite'

 

Friday 11 November 2016 - Monique Dimattena (Melbourne)

 

Friday 14 October 2016 - Simon Tedeschi plays Gershwin

 

Friday 23 September 2016 - Lachy Doley Group (Sydney)

 

Saturday 27 August 2016 -  Wodonga Brass 'A Night at the Proms'

 

Friday 19 August 2016 - John Morrison & Jacki Cooper band (Sydney)

 

Saturday 30 July 2016 - Wodonga Brass 'Quartets' World Cup

 

Friday 17 June 2016 - Paul Van Ross (Melbourne) 'Vintage Roots' www.VintageRoots.com.au

 

Sunday 22 May 2016 - Australian Tuba Quartet

 

Friday 22 April 2016 - George Washingmachine 'Feel the Manouche' with Nigel Date

Sunday 20 March 2016 5pm - Ben Winkleman Trio NYC

 

Friday 12 February 2016 - Michelle Nicolle & band

Friday 11 December - Hetty Kate & Dan McLean band (Melbourne/ ACT) Christmas special

 

Friday 20 November 2015 - Arabesk (Sydney)

 

Thursday 29 October 2015 - Janet Seidel Quartet  (Sydney)

 

Friday 25 September 2015 - Eric Ajaye Trio (ACT)

 

Friday 21 August 2015 - George Golla, Jacki Cooper Duo (Album launch) (Sydney)

 

Friday 31 July 2015 - Ted Vining Trio (Melbourne)

 

Friday 5 June 2015 - Hammerhead (Sydney)

 

Friday 8 May 2015 - Ultrafox (Melbourne)

 

Friday 10 April 2015 - Clavemania (Melbourne)

 

Friday 6 March 2015 - The Date Brothers (Sydney/ Ireland)

 

Friday 20 February 2015 - Chris Jarrett meets Luca Ciarla (USA/ Italy) CANCELLED

 

Friday 19 December 2014 - Benny Goodman Tribute : Featuring Paul Furniss playing the music of the great Benny Goodman,

Tony Gardner, John Morrison, Sydney

 

Friday 14 November 2014 - Adam Simmons 'Origami' (Melbourne)

 

Sat 25 October 2014 - Generations In Jazz Big Band : Graeme Lyall  (Mt Gambier)

 

Friday 10 October 2014 - Blues Point Vocal Group,  Sydney, George Washingmachine, Dan Barnett, Lauren Dawes, Craig Scott & Lorraine Silk (Sydney)

 

Fri 19 September 2014 - RAAF Jazz Ensemble

 

Fri 22 August 2014 - Monique diMattina, (Melbourne)

 

Fri 11 July 2014 - Hetty Kate Quartet, (Melbourne)

 

Fri 13 June 2014 - Java Quartet, (Sydney)

 

Sat/ Sun 31 May, 01 June 2014 - Barry Morgan World of Organs, (Sunnyside Mall Adelaide)

 

Friday 23 May 2014 - Martin Taylor (UK)

 

Friday 2 May 2014 - Ted Vining 'Blow', (Melbourne)

 

Friday 4 April 2014 - Hot Jazz Alliance (USA)

 

Friday 7 March 2014 - Tony Gould & Peter Petrucci, (Melbourne)

 

Friday 7 Feb 2014 - Bruce Mathiske - goodbye gig, (Newcastle)

 

Friday 6 Dec 2013 - Date Brothers Band & Hetty Kate : (IRELAND/ Syd./ Melb.)

 

Friday 15 Nov 2013 - Jacki Cooper/ John Morrison band : (Sydney)

 

Friday 04 Oct 2013 - Peter Petrucci,Eric Ajaye Trio : (Melb/ ACT/ USA)

 

Friday 13 Sept 2013 - Andrew Dickeson Band : (Melbourne/ Sydney)

 

Friday 23 August 2013 - Stephen OConnell Band : (Albury/ Sthn Highlands)

 

Fri 2 August 2013 - the Billie, Ella & Louis Show

Tricia Evy & Dan Barnett : (Sydney/ Paris FRANCE)

 

Friday 19 July 2013 - Wizard & Oz : (Mornington Penninsula)

 

Friday 21 June 2013 - ARABESK : (Sydney, ex USA)

 

Friday 07 June 2013 - Steve Sedergreens 'Handful of Keys'

Steve Sedergreen, Ollie McGill, Kim Kelaart & Andrew Swann. (Melboure/ Sydney)

 

Friday 24 May 2013 - George Washingmachine : (Sydney)

 

Friday 26 April 2013 - Janet Seidel Trio : (Sydney)

 

Friday 22 March 2013 - Peter Baylor 'Ultrafox' : (Melbourne)

 

March 2013 - Michelle Nicolle Quartet, 'Mancinc' : Melbourne

 

Feb 2013 - Andreas Bohlen Band : GERMANY

 

Dec 2012 - New Sheiks : Melbourne

 

Nov 2012 - Peter Petrucci, Darryn Farrugia, Chris Hale : Melbourne

 

Oct 2012 - Paul Williamsons Hammond Combo : Melbourne

 

Oct 2012 - Toby Wren Trio : Brisbane

 

Sept 2012 - Bruce Mathiske : Newcastle

 

Aug 2012 - IG Bigband : Melbourne/ Regional Vic

 

Aug 2012 - Jamie Oehlers Quartet : Perth

 

July 2012 - The Vampires : Sydney

 

June 2012 - Sarah mcKenzie Quartet : Melbourne

 

June 2012 - WA Youth Jazz Orchestra : Perth

 

May 2012 - Darren Sigesmund 'STRANDS' sextet : CANADA

 

May 2012 - Arabesk : Sydney/ USA

 

April 2012 - Paul van Ross Hammond Combo : Melbourne

 

March 2012 - Emma Hamilton Trio : Sydney/ Melbourne

 

Feb 2012 - Wizard & Oz : Mornington Penninsula

 

Feb 2012 - George Washingmachine 'Feel the Manouche' : Sydney

 

Dec 2011 - Hetty Kate & the Irwell St String Band : Melbourne

 

Nov 2011 - Date Brothers Hot Club Band : IRELAND/ Sydney/ Melbourne

 

Oct 2011 - New Sheiks : Melbourne

 

Sept 2011 - Eric Ajaye 'Fingerprints' : Sydney/ ACT ex LA/NYC

 

Aug 2011 - Janet Seidel Quartet with Ben Jones : Sydney

 

Aug 2011 - The Syncopators : Melbourne

 

July 2011 - Mace Francis Orchestra : Perth

 

July 2011 - Stephen OConnell Band : local / Sydney/ ACT

 

June 2011 : Pascal Schumacher Quartet : LUXEMBURG

 

May 2011 - Daniel Gassin Sextet : Melbourne

 

April 2011 - Rafael Jerjen Quartet : ACT

 

March 2011 - Darren Heinrich Trio (Hammond) : Sydney

 

Feb 2011 - Dan Barnett, George Washingmachine : Sydney/ FRANCE

 

Jan 2011 - Jeremy Rose Quartet : Sydney

 

Dec 2010 - Sydney Melbourne Christmas VIBE : Sydney/ Melbourne

 

Nov 2010 - Bruce Mathiske & Greg Young 'Sizzling Strings' : Newcastle

 

Nov 2010 - Ian 7 Nigel Date Schools workshop : IRELAND/ Sydney

 

Oct 2010 - Hidden Agenda : local

 

Sept 2010 - Eric Ajaye 'Vertical' : ACT

 

Aug 2010 - Janet Seidel Trio : Sydney

 

July 2010 - Mace Francis Orchestra : Perth

 

June 2010 - Wizard & Oz : Mornington Penninsula

 

May 2010 - Hetty Kate & Sam Lemann Quartet : Melbourne

 

April 2010 - The Syncopators : Melbourne

 

March 2010 - Mark Ginsburg Quartet : Sydney

 

Feb 2010 - Paul van Ross Quartet : Melbourne

 

Dec 2009 - Hark the Herald Angels Swing with Heather & Don Stewart : local/ Melbourne

 

Nov 2009 - Bruce Mathiske & George Golla : Newcastle/ Sydney

 

Nov 2009 - Litton & Langhams Fats Waller Tribute : UK/ Melbourne

 

23 Nov 2009 - Tom Vincent Quartet : Hobart/ Melbourne

 

(1st gig at new JAZZ basement - Gateway Island)

 

----------------------------------------------

 

(final gig at old JAZZ basement - Elgins)

 

Sept 2009 - Karen Johns & band : Nashville TE USA/ Melbourne/ local

 

Aug 2009 - Peter Petrucci Quartet : Melbourne

 

July 2009 - Eric Ajaye 'Vertical' : ACT

 

June 2009 - Wizard & Oz : Mornington Penninsula

 

May 2009 - Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra : Sydney

 

April 2009 - Mosaic : Sydney/ KENYA

 

March 2009 - Saltwater Sax Quartet : Melbourne

 

Feb 2009 - Michelle Nicolle Quartet : Melbourne

 

Jan 2009 - Kim Kelaart Hammond Combo : Melbourne

 

Dec 2008 - Hark the Herald Angels Swing : local/ Melbourne/ Sydney

 

Nov 2008 - Ian Date band : IRELAND/ Melbourne/ Sydney

 

Oct 2008 - Valanga Khoza African Trio : Melbourne/ local

 

Sept 2008 - RAAF Central Band, Air Force JAZZ Ensemble : Melbourne

 

Aug 2008 - James LeFevre Quintet : ACT

 

July 2008 - Mace Francis Orchestra : Perth

 

June 2008 - Bruce Mathiske & George Golla : Newcastle/ Sydney

 

May 2008 - Wizard & Oz : Mornington Penninsula

 

April 2008 - The Syncopators : Melbourne

 

March 2008 - Mark Lockett, Paul Van Ross, Kim Kelaart : Melbourne

 

Feb 2008 - Mosaic with Bandika Ngao : Sydney/ KENYA

 

Dec 2007 - TG & Bourbon St with Don Stewart & Hetty Kate : Sydney/ Melbourne/ local

 

Nov 2007 - Laurie Lewis Quartet with Ron Polson : Melbourne/ Sydney

 

Oct 2007 - Oxo Cubans : Melbourne

 

Sept 2007 - Bruce Mathiske : Newcastle

 

August 2007 - Peter Petrucci Quartet : Melbourne

 

July 2007 - Ben Winkelman Trio : Melbourne

 

June 2007 - Leigh Barker Quintet : Melbourne

 

May 2007 - Eric Ajaye 'Straight Up' : ACT

 

April 2007 - Senator Eugene J Wright : Nth Hollywood CA USA

 

March 2007 - Wizard & Oz : Mornington Penninsula

 

Feb 2007 - Dianna Clark, Doug de Vries, Joe Chindamo : Melbourne

 

Jan 2007 - Subito : local

 

Dec 2006 - Hark the Herald Angels Swing bigband with Laurie Lewis : local/ Melbourne

 

Nov 2006 - Janet Seidel Trio : Sydney

 

Oct 2006 - Paul Williamsons Hammond Combo with Gil Askey : Melbourne

 

Sept 2006 - Jazzgroove Mothership Orchestra with Florian Ross : Sydney/ GERMANY

 

Aug 2006 - Michelle Nicolle Quartet : Melbourne

 

July 2006 - John Morrison & bigband with Shannon Mowday : local/ Sydney/ Sth AFRICA

 

June 2006 - Ben Winkelman Trio : Melbourne

 

May 2006 - Peter Petrucci Quartet : Melbourne

 

April 2006 - Geoff Power Classic Jazz : Sydney

 

April 2006 - Laurie Lewis Quintet with Sandie White : Melbourne/ Sydney

 

March 2006 - Wizard & Oz : Mornington Penninsula

 

Feb 2006 - Nina Ferro Quartet : Melbourne

 

Feb 2006 - Zulya & the Children of the Underground : Melbourne

 

Jan 2006 - Subito : local

 

Dec 2005 - Hark the Herald Angels Swing : local

 

Nov 2005 - Zebra Crossing : Melbourne

 

Oct 2005 - The Syncopators : Melbourne

 

Sept 2005 - 10th Avenue Band : San Hose CA USA

 

Aug 2005 - RAAF Central band, Air Force Jazz Ensemble : Melbourne

 

July 2005 - Big band nite, secondary schools : local

 

June 2005 - Ruby Page Sextet : Melbourne

 

May 2005 - Woody & the Senator : Sydney

 

April 2005 - Bob Sedergreen & friends : Melbourne

 

March 2005 - Wizard & Oz : Mornington Penninsula

 

Feb 2005 - Subito : local

 

Jan 2005 - Loose Goose : Shepparton

 

Dec 2004 - Hark the Herald Angels Swing : local

 

Nov 2004 - Steve Sedergreen Quintet with Christine Sullivan : Melbourne

 

Oct 2004 - Laurie Lewis Quintet : Melbourne

 

Sept 2004 - Adam Simmonds Toy Band : Melbourne

 

Aug 2004 - Trevor Hart Quartet : Brisbane

 

July 2004 - Farfinkel Pugowski Quartet : Sydney

 

June 2004 - James Muller Quartet : Sydney

 

May 2004 - Wizard & Oz : Mornington Penninsula

 

May 2004 - The Syncopators : Melbourne

 

April 2004 - the Creole Bells : Melbourne

 

April 2004 - Paul Williamson's Hammond Combo with Gil Askey : Melbourne

 

(1st JAZZ basement gig)